Page 1 of 1
Map "Show with dependents" to hotkey
Posted: Wed Aug 31, 2022 2:03 pm
by SPerman
Is it possible to map the "Show with Dependents" functionality to a hotkey?
If not I found this Macro which I can use.
https://www.codestack.net/solidworks-ap ... ependents/
Re: Map "Show with dependents" to hotkey
Posted: Wed Aug 31, 2022 3:09 pm
by AlexB
You can map macros to hotkeys
Re: Map "Show with dependents" to hotkey
Posted: Wed Aug 31, 2022 3:40 pm
by SPerman
That is plan B. I was hoping for a simpler solution.
Re: Map "Show with dependents" to hotkey
Posted: Wed Aug 31, 2022 5:19 pm
by josh
The simplest is actually to right-click and hit "W". You do have to click to select it after all. Might as well right-click instead of left. All of the items in the right-click menu have a letter you can use to activate them. You can see that letter by going all the way to the bottom of the RMB menu and hitting "Customize Menu". The underlined letter when you do this is the shortcut. Unfortunately, you can't change the underlined letter.
Alternately, there is a one-line macro possible for this. I don't know why the one you linked is so dang long and complicated.
Re: Map "Show with dependents" to hotkey
Posted: Wed Aug 31, 2022 6:09 pm
by SPerman
I just glanced at it, but it did seem a bit convoluted.
You bring up a good point about having to pre-select it. (Solidworks has me spoiled by letting me do almost everything in any order I want.) The end goal is to map it to a key on a 3d mouse. I might do the macro so that it will default to the top level assembly. (I think I will do something similar for "move with triad", but have it prompt me to pick the part/asm.)
Thanks for your help with this.
Re: Map "Show with dependents" to hotkey
Posted: Wed Aug 31, 2022 8:27 pm
by josh
Looking at the code again, one of the additional complications that the macro does is automatically select the top level assembly if nothing is already selected.